decorative
decorative

Program

Download program PDF

Schedule of Events

8:30 a.m. Coffee and Bagels

8:50 a.m. Welcome and Opening Remarks

Juniper Lewis, Anthropology


9:00 a.m. Plenary Address

Christopher Cañete Rodriguez Kelly
English
“Mabuhay ang Pananang Palataya: The Aswang, the Virgin Mary, and “Letting Arrive” the Colonial Encounter in Filipino Folklore”


9:45 a.m. Break


10:00 a.m. I: Colonialism, Fish, and Resilience

Moderated by Dr. Liz Hennessy and Jules Reynolds Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies; Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies

William Voinot-Baron

Anthropology
“The Meaning of Murilkelluku: ‘Tasting’ Fish, ‘Claiming’ Space, and the Temporal Politics of Care in Southwest Alaska”

Nicole Tu-Muang

Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies

“Resilience and Socio-Ecological Relations: A Case Study from the ‘Snake Temples’ of Myanmar”

Emma Lundberg

Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies
“Ordering the Unseen: How Brook Trout (Salvelinus fontinalis) Genetics Advance Colonial Legacies”


11:20 a.m. Break


11:30 a.m. II: Local Perceptions and Gendered Experiences in Development and Show

Moderated by Dr. Anna Gade and Caitlin Benedetto

Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies; Anthropology

Pearly Wong

Anthropology and Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies

“Local Perceptions of Change: A Case Study of a Dakshinkali Community in Nepal”

Bri Meyer

Anthropology

“’I didn’t win, but I made him sweat’: Being Equestrienne in the American Saddlebred Community”


12:30 p.m. Lunch Break

A catered, vegan lunch will be provided in room 140 Science Hall


1:15 p.m. III: Remapping Local Histories

Moderated by Dr. Larry Nesper and Liz Kozik Anthropology and American Indian Studies; Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies

Molli Pauliot

Anthropology

“The Ho-Chunk Landscape and the Economic Growth of a Nation”

Heather Sonntag

iSchool

“The Trees of Sauk Prairie: Unlikely Historical Markers to Claiming Space”


2:15 p.m. Break


2:25 p.m. IV: Rhetoric, Transmigration, and Environmental Inspections

Moderated by Dr. Lynn Keller and Justyn Huckleberry

English; Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies

Aida Arosoaie, Anthropology
“Claiming Space for Making Place: An Overview of the Indonesian Transmigration Program”

Liangfei Ye, Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies
“The Severity and Transferability of the Punishments in Chinese Environmental Inspections”

Amanda Pratt, English
“Claiming Space in the Western World: Rhetorical Strategies of Popular Mindfulness Discourse”


3:45 p.m. Break


4:00 p.m. Keynote Address Dr. Elizabeth Hoover

Manning Assistant Professor of American Studies at Brown University
Introduction by Sheamus Johnson, Anthropology


5:00 p.m. Reception

Please join us for a reception in room 140 Science Hall