Committees of the Institute

ACADEMIC PLANNING COUNCIL

Chair: Paul Robbins, Director
Arts & Humanities: Elizabeth Hennessy (2020)
Biological Sciences: Jonathan Patz (2018)
Physical Sciences: Annemarie Schneider (2019)
Social Studies: Harvey Jacobs (2020), Adrian Treves (2018) - 1-year special term
Director's Appointee: Larry Nesper (2018)
Administrative Liaison: Ann Swenson

CULTURE, HISTORY AND ENVIRONMENT CERTIFICATE PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Lynn Keller, Chair
Anna Andrzejewski
Sara Hotchkiss
Judd Kinzley
Cathy Middlecamp
Larry Nesper
Shari Wilcox
Paul Zedler (ex-officio)

ENERGY ANALYSIS AND POLICY CERTIFICATE PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Greg Nemet, Chair
Alan Carroll
Xiaodong Du
Tracey Holloway
Bernie Lesieutre
Gary Radloff
Doug Reinemann
Richard Shaten
Paul Wilson
Paul Zedler (ex-officio)

ENVIRONMENT AND RESOURCES PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Sara Hotchkiss, Chair
Anna Gade
Holly Gibbs
Leah Horowitz
Randy Jackson
Harvey Jacobs
Marty Kanarek
Chris Kucharik
Greg Nemet
Mutlu Ozdogan
Warren Porter
Stephanie Tai
Steve Ventura
Paul Zedler (ex-officio)

ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Janet Silbernagel, Chair
Rob Beattie
David Drake
Tom Eggert
Holly Gibbs
Evelyn Howell
Harvey Jacobs
Tim Van Deelen
Alberto Vargas
Paul Zedler (ex-officio)

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Anna Gade, Chair
Samer Alatout
Nick Balster
Rob Beattie
Harvey Jacobs
Marty Kanarek
Cathy Middlecamp
Becky Ryan
Adrian Treves
Steve Ventura
Monica White
Paul Zedler (ex-officio)

EQUITY AND DIVERSITY COMMITTEE

Adrian Treves, Chair
Rob Beattie
Cathy Middlecamp
Jim Miller
Mutlu Ozdogan
Becky Ryan
Monica White
Paul Zedler (ex-officio)

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE GOVERNANCE FACULTY

Paul Robbins, Chair
Samer Alatout
Anna Gade
Tracey Holloway
Harvey Jacobs
Marty Kanarek
Lynn Keller
Christopher Kucharik
Zheng-Yu Liu
Cathy Middlecamp
Gregg Mitman
Greg Nemet
Mutlu Ozdogan
Jonathan Patz
Annemarie Schneider
Adrian Treves
Stephen Ventura
Dan Vimont
Paul Zedler

GOVERNANCE FACULTY

Paul Robbins, Chair
Teresa Adams
Samer Alatout
Carol Barford
Robert Beattie
William Cronon
Tom Eggert
Anna Gade
Holly Gibbs
Tony Goldberg
Elizabeth Hennessy
Tracey Holloway
Leah Horowitz
Harvey Jacobs
Marty Kanarek
Lynn Keller
Christopher Kucharik
Zheng-Yu Liu
Patty Loew
Cathy Middlecamp
Jim Miller
Gregg Mitman
Greg Nemet
Larry Nesper
Mutlu Ozdogan
Jonathan Patz
Annemarie Schneider
Nathan Schulfer
David Shaffer
Janet Silbernagel
Anita Thompson
Adrian Treves
Matt Turner
Stephen Ventura
Dan Vimont
Monica White
Paul Wilson
Paul Zedler

INSTRUCTIONAL COMMITTEE

Paul Robbins, Chair
Carol Barford
Anna Gade
Sara Hotchkiss
Jim Miller
Becky Ryan
Nathan Schulfer
Anita Thompson
Steve Ventura
Dan Vimont
Shari Wilcox
Paul Zedler

TRANSPORTATION MANAGEMENT AND POLICY CERTIFICATE PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Teresa Adams, Chair
Vicki Bier
Peter Carstensen
Tracey Holloway
Jim LaGro
John Lee
Paul Meier
Alfonso Morales
David Noyce
Kurt Paulsen
Joel Rogers
Steve Ventura
Paul Zedler (ex-officio)

WATER RESOURCES MANAGEMENT PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Anita Thompson, Chair
Jean Bahr
Paul Block
Mike Cardiff
Ken Genskow
Jim Hurley
Steve Loheide
Sharon Long
Ken Potter
Steve Ventura
Paul Zedler (ex-officio)